Contents

Andong International Mask Dance Festival

Governor

Greetings from Gyeongsangbuk-do

"I will be a communicating governor at the forefront of a brighter future for Gyeongsangbuk-do."

Governor Lee Cheol-woo, Gyeongsangbuk-do

Hello! I am Lee Cheol-woo.
Thank you for visiting the 'open governor's office,' we are always open for communication.

The happiness of Gyeongsangbuk-do in the future comes from my communication with you.
I will become a 'communicating governor' who is always by your side to share opinions and lead the administration of Gyeongsangbuk-do with you.

Please feel free to post your thoughts and opinions on Gyeongbuk’s development.
I will listen carefully and communicate with you to pursue an innovative brand of administration for Gyeongbuk’s development.

By your side,
One with all of you,
I will be at the forefront of a brighter future for Gyeongsangbuk-do.

Governor's Sign

Lee Cheol-woo Governor Gyeongsangbuk-do

Profile

  • NameLee Cheol-Woo
  • Place of family registerGammun-myeon Gimcheon-si, Gyeongsangbuk-do
  • AddressDocheong-daero 455, Pungcheon-myeon, Andong, Gyeongsangbuk-do
  • Date of birthAugust 15, 1955

Education

  • May 2013 Honorary Ph.D. of Education, Kyungpook National University
  • Aug 2007 Honorary Ph.D. of Business Administration, Daegu University
  • Sep 2002 ~ Feb 2005 M.A. in Politics, Graduate School of Public Administration, Yonsei University
  • Mar 1974 ~ Feb 1978 Department of Mathematics Education, Kyungpook National University
  • Mar 1971 ~ Feb 1974 Gimcheon High School

Experience

  • May 2008 ~ May 2018 3rd-term National Assembly Member (18thㆍ19thㆍ20th)
  • Jul 2017 ~ Dec 2017 Leading Member, Jayu Hangook Party
  • Apr 2017 ~ Jun 2017 Secretary-general, Jayu Hangook Party
  • Jan 2017 ~ Dec 2017 Advisor, National Assembly Special Council for Constitutional Amendments
  • Jun 2016 ~ May 2018 Member, National Assembly Industry, Commerce, and Resource Small/Medium Venture Council
  • Jun 2016 ~ Sep 2017 Chairman, National Assembly Information Council
  • Jun 2015 ~ May 2016 Member, National Assembly Special Budget & Settlement Council
  • Jun 2013 ~ Mar 2016 Member, National Assembly Inland Express Rail Forum
  • May 2012 ~ May 2018 Member, National Assembly Revive Korea Forum
  • Dec 2006 ~ Jan 2008 Chairman, Gyeongsangbuk-do Job Making Council
  • Mar 2006 ~ Jan 2008 Manager, Gyeongsangbuk-do Saemaeul Global Movement T/F Team
  • Dec 2005 ~ Jan 2008 Deputy Governor of Gyeongsangbuk-do
  • Sep 1980 ~ Jan 1985 Teacher, Sinpyeong Middle School & Danmil Middle School, Uiseong-gun
  • Mar 1978 ~ May 1978 Teacher, Hwaryeong Middle & High Schools, Sangju

Awards Received

  • Honor of Hongjo Geunjeong
  • Proud Korean Award (Administrative Development)
  • Proud Korean Award for Korea’s Honor
  • Korean Voter Award
  • Korea Volunteer Sharing Award

Publications

  • Don't Go to Work; the Answer Is in the Field.
  • Countryside Development Leads to National Development.
  • Change to Survive